Fast fares, expert advice
Reservations Chester
0344 844 9888
Reservations Bradford
0344 844 9666
Fast fares, expert advice
Reservations Chester
0344 844 9888
Reservations Bradford
0344 844 9666
Fast fares, expert advice
Reservations Chester
0344 844 9888
Reservations Bradford
0344 844 9666

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for www.faremine.com. It applies solely to this website; links within this site to other websites are not covered by this privacy statement.

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to Faremine’s privacy notice.

The Company respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data.

  1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how the Company collects and processes your personal data.

Controller

The Company is the controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a Data Privacy Manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Privacy Manager using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Gazelle Limited

Name of Data Privacy Manager: Jamil Malik

Email address: bradford@faremine.com

Postal address: Gazelle House, 15 North Parade, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD1 3JL

Telephone number: 0344 844 9666

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated in May 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  1. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, gender, passports
  • Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you, including invoicing;
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your communication preferences, records of conversations, website testimonials.
  • Special category personal data which includes details about your health and disabilities on the registration form and criminal convictions. We also have an equal opportunities monitoring form that asks about ethnic category, gender, disabilities, age and religion.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you ask us to carry out our services for you.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services;
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House.
  1. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new client (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (keeping a list of prospective customers)

To process and deliver our services including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(c)  Other processing necessary to comply with our legal obligations

(d) ensuring business policies are adhered to, such as security policies and internet use

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts due to us or to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the service to you.

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to complete feedback forms or take a survey and collecting testimonials

(c)  Updating client records

(d) records of conversations

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

MARKETING

Marketing details from us

We may use your Identity, Contact and Technical data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or used our services and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside of Gazelle Limited for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of providing our services to you.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. Disclosures of your personal data

We routinely share data with:

  • Companies that provide services to help us to run our business more efficiently, such as CRM software (Billian IT Solutions) and back office system (Dolphin Dynamics), website hosts,, IT support (Clovertec)
  • With a SAGE partner, Ridgeworks, to provide accounting functions;
  • our banks, merchant on line supplier (Netbanx Limited) and a merchant portal (Paysafe) ;
  • our insurers and brokers;
  • HMRC and other regulatory bodies;

In addition we may share your data with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

  1. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  1. Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

 

Information collection and use

This website does not store or collect any personal information about site users. The system will record your email address and other information if volunteered to us by you through certain sections of the site, such as commenting on a blog post. This information shall be treated as confidential. It may only be used for internal review and to contact you regarding any feedback.

Cookies

Our website uses ‘cookies’, which are small data files that are used as unique identifiers. They are sent from the website’s servers to your computer or mobile phone and stored on your device, and may then be sent back to our website’s servers with updated data as you browse our website.

Cookies are used to record information about your preferences as you browse our website, which allows us to improve your experience by tailoring the website accordingly. Cookies can also be used to identify you every time you revisit our website.

A ‘session cookie’ will expire at the end of your browsing session once you close your web browser; ‘persistent cookies’ on the other hand have a set expiry date and will be stored on your computer until either this date is reached, or you delete your cookies using your browser settings.

How We Use Cookies

The following is a list of cookies used by our website, and what they are used for:

Please note that, where we embed content from third-party sites such as Flickr and YouTube, you may also have cookies from these third-party websites installed on your device. Faremine does not control these cookies and you should check the privacy policy of the relevant website for more information.

Please also note that, if you use one of the ‘sharing tools’ on our website to share content using social networks, these social networks may install a cookie on your device. Faremine does not control these cookies and you should check the privacy policy of the relevant website for more information.

Blocking Cookies

The majority of web browsers (Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Opera, Safari etc.) will allow you to block cookies from being installed on your device via your browser settings.

Depending on your browser, further information can be obtained via the following links:

Mobile phone users may have to refer to their handset manual for details on how to block cookies using their mobile browser.

Please be aware that restricting the use of cookies may impact on the functionality of our website.

Deleting Cookies

The majority of web browsers (Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Opera, Safari etc.) will allow also allow you to delete selected / all cookies currently installed on your device.

Depending on your browser, further information can be obtained via the following links:

Similarly, mobile phone users may have to refer to their handset manual for details on how to delete cookies using their mobile browser.

Please note that this will usually only remove any cookies currently installed on your device; you must also change your browser settings (above) if you wish to prevent cookies being installed in future. Please be aware that deleting cookies already stored on your device may impact on the usability of our website.

Contact Details and Useful Information

This website is owned and operated by Faremine. If you have any questions about our use of cookies and how we collect and store your data, then please contact PLEASE INSERT EMAIL ADDRESS.

For more information on cookies and how they work, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Tracking of corporate IP addresses

While this does not use Cookies, we do use a service designed to highlight potential business-to-business sales/marketing opportunities by tracking the static IP addresses of visitors to the web site and linking this to publically available information. Where available our service provider will connect the IP address to the organisation that is registered as owning this address, and we may use this information for sales and marketing purposes. This extends to collecting the organisation name, location, business contact details and on occasion employee numbers, nature of business and turnover available. This information is only collected if the static IP address is registered to an organisation, thus residing in the public domain.

 

Cookie Type Cookie Name Description
Google Analytics Cookies _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies allow us to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site, using a service provided by Google Analytics. For more information about Google’s privacy policy, please use this link: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.
YouTube Cookies PREF
YSC
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
These cookies are installed by YouTube, and track your preferences when you view embedded YouTube video content on our website. For more information, please visit www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy.
Wordfence wordfence_verifiedHuman This cookie is set by the WordPress security plugin “Wordfence”. It is only used within this website in order to separate human visitors from bots. This cookie is persistent and expires in 1 day.
Wordfence wfwaf-authcookie This cookie is set by the WordPress security plugin “Wordfence”. It is used to authenticate user’s login request. This cookie is persistent and expires in 1 day.
Twitter Pixel These cookies allow us to collect user data through our website for purposes of creating tailored audiences based on our website traffic in order to serve advertising targeted to users’ interests and track conversions on Twitter, including the storing and access of cookies. For more information about Twitter’s use of cookies please visit this link: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514. To opt out of Twitter’s interest based advertising please click here for instructions: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405
Facebook Pixel These cookies allow us to create custom audiences based on our website traffic in order to market to them on Facebook. For more information about Facebook’s ToS please visit this link: https://www.facebook.com/terms